Privacy Policy of www.seasoned-soul.com

Last Updated August 1, 2019

I. INTRODUCTION

The website www.seasoned-soul.com is owned by Seasoned Soul Wellness and Tiffany Thomas a California Sole Proprietor

Seasoned Soul Wellness is committed to protecting your privacy online. This Privacy Policy discloses our policies regarding how we collect and process your personal data.

Your use of our website, and any information that you provide to us is subject to this Privacy Policy.  This Privacy Policy applies to all site visitors, customers, and all other users of the site.

By accessing our website, you are using it, and acknowledge that you have read this Privacy Policy and consent to be bound by all of its terms, without modification.  IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THIS Privacy Policy, NAVIGATE AWAY FROM THIS WEBSITE.

II. DEFINITIONS

“Website”= www.seasoned-soul.com and all content on www.seasoned-soul.com and all services offered on www.seasoned-soul.com
“We,” “us,” and “our” = Seasoned Soul Wellness and Tiffany Thomas.

“User,” “you,” and “your” = website visitors, customers, and any other users of our website.

“Service” and “Services” = (but are not limited to) informational newsletters, digital downloads and products, authorized third party company discount codes, recipes and blog, coaching services, business consulting, content creation, and group programs.

III. PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our website offers opportunities for you to voluntarily provide us with your personal information.  The term “Personal Information” refers to information which may be used to identify you.  Personal Information may include, but is not limited to, your name, email address, phone number, billing address, credit card information, photo, comments, images or videos.  If you provide us with your Personal Information, we will collect the information you provide and process it according to this Privacy Policy.  You acknowledge and agree that your decision to provide your Personal Information is voluntary and constitutes clear, specific, unambiguous consent for us to collect, process and retain your Personal Information. 

A. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect your Personal Information in the following ways, for the following reasons:

1. When you enter information into our contact form, blog, social media page, online scheduler, take a survey or quiz, or provide us with other communication details, we may collect your name, email address, phone number and the text of any message you enter.  We have the right to process this data based on our legitimate interest in communicating with you and responding to your questions or concerns.  We may retain such information for our communication records.

2. When you “opt in” to receive communication from us in exchange for a free resource or training, we will collect your name and email address.  We have the right to process this data for the purpose it was collected, based on your clear affirmative consent, and may also send you additional email marketing based on our legitimate interest in marketing to users who have demonstrated an interest in our Services.  We may also offer you the opportunity to “opt in” to our email list and will obtain separate consent for that.  If you give consent to “opt in” to receive communication from us, you may withdraw your consent at any time, by following the guidelines in section G. of this Privacy Policy. 

3. When you “opt in” to our email list, we will collect your name and email address.  We have the right to process this data based on either your clear affirmative consent to be added, or through our legitimate interest in direct marketing to you.  If you give consent to “opt in” to our email list, you may withdraw your consent at any time, by following the guidelines in section G. of this Privacy Policy.  We may use your data to send you social media marketing or to create look alike audiences through our social media platforms.  In addition, we may use a tracking feature in our emails to collect information about the opening, clicking and forwarding of our emails to refine our future marketing.

4. When you become a customer, and make a purchase from us, we will collect information necessary to complete your transaction, including your name, email address, phone number, billing address, credit card and payment details.  We have the right to process this data based on our contractual obligation to fulfill your purchase.  We will not retain such information any longer than necessary.  We may use third party data processors to transact your purchase and in that case, we will not have access to your payment information.

5. When you visit our website, we may use “cookies” to collect information on how you are using our website.  The term “cookies” refers to small pieces of data that identify your browser and are sent to, and stored on your computer while you are visiting a certain website.  The cookies we collect do not include any personal identifiable information, however they may include an anonymous unique identifier.  We may use session cookies which expire when you close your browser, and persistent cookies which remain on your computer until you delete them.  You always have the option to disable cookies through your web browser’s settings.  However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access some areas of our website and some areas of our website may not function as intended.  Our website does not respond to "Do Not Track” signals sent by your browser.

6.  When you visit our website, we may collect information about your use of our website, via Automatic Data Collection Technology, such as Google Analytics and Facebook Pixels.  We may collect your computer's Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser version, the time and date of your visit, the pages of our website that you visit, the time spent on each of those pages, the referring URL and other statistics in order to administer our website, diagnose technical problems, measure interest in and use of the various areas of our website and provide the highest possible level of service to our users.  If we utilize third party Automatic Data Collection Technology, we will do so in compliance with their company policies.  We may also receive data from third parties such as payment processing companies, social media platforms, advertising companies, search engines and other technical services.  We strive to use only the services of third party companies who we have researched and determined are in compliance with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

In all of these instances, we will only collect Personal Information from you if you voluntarily submit the information to us.  We have the lawful grounds for processing the information we collect from you, as outlined above, in compliance with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). 

By visiting and using our website, you acknowledge and agree that you have done so by your own free will and we may collect your Personal Information in these ways, consistent with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

B. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to be informed about how your information is being used. 

1.  When you contact us, through an online form, social media, blog, or other communication, we will use the Personal Information you voluntarily provide to us to communicate with you and respond to your contact.

2. When you request a program or product from us, whether free or paid, or “opt in” to receive communication from us, we will use the Personal Information you voluntarily provide to us to deliver such program, product or communication, including resources, emails, newsletters, marketing or promotional materials, and notifications of updates to our business.  We may also use your Personal Information for marketing purposes by uploading it to our social media platforms to create look alike audiences and using your comments and feedback in other marketing efforts.

3. When you purchase a program or product from us, we will use the Personal Information you voluntarily provide to us, including credit card details and billing address to complete your transaction.  We will not store or share this financial Personal Information.  We will also use your Personal Information to communicate with you about the program or product you purchased and to keep you updated on necessary information regarding our Services.

4. When you visit our website, we will use the (Non-Personally Identifiable)  Information we collect to administer our website, diagnose technical problems, measure interest in and use of the various areas of our website, create a better user experience and provide the highest possible level of service to our users.  Our website does not use any information to make automatic decisions.

By collecting and using your Personal Information, we are acting as a Data Controller with discretion to decide what information we collect, how we use it and store it.  We may use a third party to act as a Data Processor to store and process your Personal Information.  We strive to use only Data Processors who we have researched and determined are in compliance with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

By visiting and using our website, you acknowledge and agree that we may use your Personal Information in these ways, consistent with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

C. SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to be informed about how your information is being shared.  We take appropriate actions to protect and maintain the confidentiality of your Personal Information.

1.  We will share your Personal Information in limited circumstances for specific, limited purposes with trusted third parties, including our email management service and other members of our team who assist us in operating our website, managing our business, or providing legal or accounting services for us. 

2.  We will share the Personal Information that you provide to us when making a purchase with additional trusted third parties, including our payment processor and financial gateway to assist in completing the financial transaction. 

3.  We may share your Personal Information in the event of a sale of our company or with a joint venture or affiliate partner if necessary. 

Your Personal Information will only be shared and processed for the specific, limited purpose as necessary.  Your Personal Information will never be sold or given to any other entity without your consent, beyond what is required to complete a purchase or request. To the best of our abilities, trusted third parties with whom we share your Personal Information will keep such information confidential and will not disclose it to any other party, unless required to do so by law. 

Although we aim to keep your Personal Information confidential, we may share your Personal Information if we are required to do so by law.  We may also share  your Personal Information if there is an attempted breach of security of our website, a perceived violation of this Privacy Policy or other agreements governing the use of our website or business, a threat to personal safety, property or rights of persons, including users of this website and others, or on the good faith belief that disclosure is necessary to identify or prevent an injury to our users, our property or the general public.

By visiting and using our website, you acknowledge and agree that we may share your Personal Information in these ways, consistent with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

D. STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to be informed about how your information is being stored.

Personal Information collected from you is stored through a data management system.  This information may be accessed by third parties who help us obtain, manage or store that Information.  Our website and servers are located in the United States and are governed by the laws of the United States, the state of California and the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) as it applies to information collected in the European Union.  All information collected by us will be processed in the United States.  If information is collected by us outside the United States, it will be transferred to the United States for processing and storing, and may be transferred back out of the United States for further processing.  If your Personal Information is transferred to a country that has less protective laws than the country of your residence, it will be governed by this Privacy Policy.   

By visiting and using our website, you acknowledge and agree that we may store and transfer your Personal Information in these ways, consistent with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

E.  PROTECTION AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The security of your Personal Information, including information you voluntarily provide to us and that which we collect automatically, is important to us and we use our best efforts to protect it.  We strive to use industry standard commercially acceptable online security measures, including a Secure Sockets Layer (“SSL”) on our website and only share your information with third parties who we have researched and determined to be compliant with current safety standards.  However, no transmission over the internet or methods of electronic storage is 100% secure.  

While we strive to protect your Personal Information, we are not responsible should an unauthorized third party gain access to your information, without our consent.  In the event that www.seasoned-soul.com is tampered with, your information may be inadvertently intercepted.  If we become aware that a data breach has occurred, we will notify the appropriate authorities within a timely manner.  You acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible for these actions and any damages that result from the unauthorized use of your Personal Information.  You expressly agree to hold us harmless from any and all claims which may arise from the unauthorized use of your Personal Information.

Please note, when you voluntarily give out your Personal Information online through our website or on our social media page, in a way that makes it viewable by others, whether through a comment on a blog, a posting on a message board, or by any other means, it can be viewed by the public and can potentially be collected and used by others.   You acknowledge and agree that we cannot guarantee the security of the information you share in this manner.  You expressly agree that you disclose such information at your own risk and you assume all responsibility for its unauthorized use. 

Because our core activities do not consist of processing operations which require regular and systematic processing of data subjects on a large scale, nor do we process sensitive data on a large scale, we have determined that Seasoned Soul Wellness is not required to appoint a Data Protection Officer.

F.  RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We only retain the minimum Personal Information necessary to fulfill the specific, limited purpose for which it was collected.  We also retain and process Personal Information for reasonable business purposes, including legal compliance, financial record keeping and dispute resolution. 

G. RIGHT TO CONTROL PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to control your Personal Information including the right to access, receive a copy of, update, edit, delete, erase or restrict the processing of your Personal Information.  

You may request information on how your Personal Information is being used and  processed, request access to, request a copy of, restrict our use and processing of, or request to update, edit, delete or erase your Personal Information at any time, free of charge, by writing to us at:

Seasoned Soul Wellness

3350 E 7th St #624, Long Beach, CA 90804

You also have the right to be forgotten, and may withdraw your consent previously given to us, by “opting-out” or unsubscribing from our email list through an online automated process at your own discretion, at any time.  To “opt-out” or unsubscribe from our list, you may click the unsubscribe button visible at the bottom of every email we send to you as a subscriber through this list, or you may  email us directly at info@seasoned-soul.com.  Once you “opt-out” or unsubscribe from our email list, we will remove you and you should not receive additional emails from us, except in the case of a technical glitch.

IV. External Websites and Social Media

We may include links to external third-party websites on our website.  You acknowledge and agree that this Privacy Policy only governs and applies to www.seasoned-soul.com and you expressly agree that if you choose to click on any external link, it is entirely at your own risk.   You acknowledge and agree that is your responsibility to review the Privacy Policy of any external websites you visit, even if you were redirected there by clicking on a link located on our website.

You acknowledge and agree that we make no warranties, whether express or implied, regarding the terms and policies of these external websites and we are in no way responsible for any damages arising from any interactions with these external websites.

In addition, all use of external social media platforms that we participate in are governed by the Privacy Policy and terms of those platforms.  You acknowledge and agree that your use of any social media platforms, even if linked to our website is entirely at your own risk.  You acknowledge and agree that we make no warranties, whether express or implied, regarding the terms and policies of these social media platforms and we are in no way responsible for any damages arising from any interactions with these social media platforms.

V. Passwords

To access certain Services on our website, you may be prompted to set up a user name and password.  You acknowledge and agree that you are responsible for maintaining the security of such information and for any and all acts, losses or damages that result as a failure to keep this information secure.  You agree to notify us immediately of any suspected unauthorized use of your account by emailing us at info@seasoned-soul.com.

VI. Children

To access or use www.seasoned-soul.com, you must be 18 years of age or older and have the proper power and authority to enter into this Privacy Policy.  This Site is not intended for users under the age of 18 and, in compliance with COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act) we do not knowingly collect or request any information from children under the age of 18. 

VII. Governance

This Privacy Policy and all matters relating to our website are governed by the laws of the United States and the State of California.

VIII. Changes to this Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is effective as of September 24, 2019 and will remain in effect until further notice.  We reserve the right, in our sole discretion to change, modify or otherwise alter this Privacy Policy at any time.  Such changes will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.  Your continued use of this website after we post any modifications to this Privacy Policy will establish your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to them.  We will notify you of any changes by posting them on this page.  Please review this Privacy Policy periodically to keep informed of its terms. 

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, any of your rights under this Privacy Policy, or to access, update or delete your information, please contact us at info@seasoned-soul.com


Full Disclaimer of www.seasoned-soul.com

Last Updated August 1, 2019

I. INTRODUCTION

The website www.seasoned-soul.com is owned by Seasoned Soul Wellness, a California Sole Proprietorship.

This Disclaimer discloses what we do, what we do not do, and how to use the information on our website and in our Services. It applies to all website visitors, customers, and all other users of the site. Your use of our website, and any information that you provide to us, is subject to this Disclaimer.

By accessing our website, you are using it, and you acknowledge that you have read this Disclaimer and consent to be bound by all of its terms, without modification. By using www.seasoned-soul.com, you agree that the exclusions and limitations of liability of this Disclaimer are reasonable. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THIS DISCLAIMER, NAVIGATE AWAY FROM THIS WEBSITE.

II. DEFINITIONS

“Website”= www.seasoned-soul.com and all content on www.seasoned-soul.com and all services offered on www.seasoned-soul.com

“We,” “us,” and “our” = Seasoned Soul Wellness.

“User,” “you,” and “your” = website visitors, customers, and any other users of our website.

“Service” and “Services” = (but are not limited to) informational newsletters, digital downloads and products, authorized third party company discount codes, recipes and blog, coaching services, business consulting, content creation, group programs, excursions, and retreats. In cases of coaching, consulting, or cooking packages including travel, lodging, and retreats: booking is confirmed with a non-refundable deposit up to 50% of estimated total event cost to hold dates.

“Content” = all intellectual property, proprietary information, trademarked and copyrighted material and all original works on our website and in our Services, including, but not limited to words, documents, program names, blog posts, data, information, design, website layout, artwork, graphics, color scheme, logos, proprietary information, branding, photographs, audio recordings and videos recordings.

III. YOUR USE OF OUR WEBSITE

You must be 18 years of age or older to view this website. If you are not 18 and do not have the power to enter into this Agreement, you are an unauthorized user and in violation of this Agreement. By using our website, you affirm that you are 18 years of age or older.

IV. THE PURPOSE OF OUR WEBSITE

www.seasoned-soul.com is for informational and educational purposes only and is not to be perceived or relied upon, in any way, as medical, mental health, business, financial or legal advice. All suggestions and recommendations are purely informational and educational, intended as a self-help tool only. If you act upon any suggestion or recommendation on our website, you acknowledge and agree, it is solely at your own risk, with no liability on our part.

Nothing on our website is intended to be a substitute for professional advice of a physician, naturopath, nurse practitioner, physician’s assistant, therapist, counselor, mental health practitioner, licensed dietitian, other licensed or registered healthcare professional, accountant, lawyer, financial advisor, or any other expert.

V. YOUR CONDUCT ON OUR WEBSITE

You acknowledge and agree that any decision you make to view or use any information on our website, whether free or for purchase, is voluntary and you are solely responsible for your results. Under no circumstances will Seasoned Soul Wellness be liable to you, or anyone else, for any damages. You acknowledge and agree that all of the information on our website is general information only, we are unaware of your specific situation and you are solely responsible for your health, your well-being, your business, your finances and your life.

You acknowledge and agree that our website may not be suitable for all persons, businesses, locations, or specific situations. We make no guarantees regarding the content presented on our website and your results or success whether legal, medical, financial or otherwise, with applying it.

You agree that any information you provide to us, including your name, email address and payment information, should you purchase Services, will be accurate and up to date. If information you provide to us proves to be inaccurate, it may constitute a legal violation and you acknowledge that you will be financially and legally responsible for any consequences that result.

VI. NOT LEGAL, BUSINESS OR FINANCIAL ADVICE

Nothing on www.seasoned-soul.com constitutes, or is intended to constitute professional legal or financial advice. You are encouraged to consult with a licensed legal or financial professional for advice regarding your specific situation.

VII. NOT MEDICAL ADVICE

Nothing on www.seasoned-soul.com constitutes, is intended to constitute or should be relied upon as medical advice. You acknowledge and agree that Tiffany Thomas is not a physician, naturopath, nurse practitioner, physician’s assistant, therapist, counselor, mental health practitioner, licensed dietitian, or other licensed or registered healthcare professional and is not acting as such. You acknowledge and agree that Tiffany Thomas is assisting you only in the capacity as a health and wellness coach, private chef, and a certified yoga instructor (E-RYT200) not as a healthcare professional.

Our website is for educational and informational purposes only. Nothing on our website is intended to be a substitute for consultation, diagnosis, treatment or other professional medical advice from a healthcare professional, nor is it designed to provide you with a medical diagnosis, treatment or other medical services.

YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT WE DO NOT DIAGNOSE, TREAT, HEAL, CURE OR PREVENT ANY ILLNESS, MEDICAL CONDITION OR MENTAL OR EMOTIONAL CONDITION AND NOTHING ON OUR WEBSITE IS INTENDED TO DIAGNOSE, TREAT, HEAL, CURE OR PREVENT ANY ILLNESS, MEDICAL CONDITION OR MENTAL CONDITION.

You are encouraged to consult with a healthcare professional regarding your specific situation before using any information on or product purchased on our website or in our Services including, taking any herbal, nutritional or homeopathic supplement or medication, following any dietary suggestions, engaging in an elimination diet, detox or cleanse, performing physical exercises, mental exercises, deep breathing exercises, participating in any other aspect of a food, diet or lifestyle program, yoga practice, and participating in private chef services.

We assume that anyone choosing to implement any information on our website has obtained prior medical clearance from a licensed or registered healthcare professional who has declared them sufficiently healthy, and determined that the information on our website is appropriate and useful for them.

Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay seeking professional advice because of information you have read on our website, or received from us. Do not stop taking any medications without speaking to your physician, naturopath, nurse practitioner, physician’s assistant, therapist, counselor, mental health practitioner, licensed dietitian, or other licensed or registered healthcare professional. Do not use or apply any of the information on our website if you are pregnant or nursing. Do not use information contained on our website as a tool for the self-diagnosis or other diagnosis of a health condition or the prescription of medication. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking professional medical advice because of anything on our website. If you have or suspect that you have a medical or mental health issue, contact your own health care provider promptly. You acknowledge and agree that your use and application of any information provided on this website does not create a doctor-patient relationship between us.

Our role is to support you in reaching your goals, but your success depends on your own motivation, dedication, starting point, limitations, financial status, physical availability, ability to assess and communicate your current physical and mental health, and willingness. You acknowledge and agree that any decision you make to use any information on our website is voluntary, at your own risk, and you are solely responsible for your results.

VIII. TESTIMONIALS

All testimonials posted on www.seasoned-soul.com have been provided voluntarily, are factual and reflect the real life experiences of users of our Services. You acknowledge and agree that these testimonials are not a guarantee that you will have the same or similar results.

IX. AFFILIATES

We may promote, market, share or sell services, products or programs created by other individuals or business. We may partner, promote, become an affiliate of or joint venture with other individuals or businesses. Any such promotion will always be for individuals, services, programs or products that we feel confident align with ours and will provide high value for our visitors, users and customers. In exchange for such promotion, we may receive financial compensation or other payment. You agree to use your own judgment to decide whether to participate in or purchase these programs, products or services and agree that we have no involvement in that decision. You acknowledge and agree that we have no liability of any kind regarding your participation or purchase of programs, products or services that we promote on our website and agree to hold us harmless in any event.

X. THIRD PARTIES

www.seasoned-soul.com may contain links to third party websites and resources. You acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible or liable for the functionality, accuracy, content and policies of these third party websites or resources. A link on our website to a third party website or resource does not imply any endorsement by, affiliation with, or approval of that third party website and its resources.

You acknowledge and agree that we are not liable or responsible for any damages or injuries which result from your use or non-use of information on our website written by a third party, and you agree to release us from any and all claims which result.

You acknowledge and agree that we are not liable for any defamatory, offensive or illegal conduct of any other website participant or user, including you.

XI. PERSONAL RESPONSIBILITY AND ASSUMPTION OF RISK

You acknowledge and agree that it is solely your responsibility to determine the risks of using our website. You acknowledge and agree that your use our website is at your own risk and further acknowledge and agree that you assume all risks. As with all situations, there are sometimes unknown individual risks and circumstances that can arise during use of our website which cannot be foreseen, and may influence results.

Our website is for informational and educational purposes only, merely to provide you with education and tools. You acknowledge and agree that any suggestions or recommendations on our website are to be taken at your own risk, with no liability on our part. You acknowledge and agree that you are solely responsible for your own actions, decisions and results based on the use, misuse or non-use of our website.

XII. YOUR RIGHT TO CONSULT A LAWYER

You explicitly acknowledge and agree that you have the right to consult an attorney before visiting and using our website, purchasing our services, or agreeing to be bound by this Disclaimer.

XIII. WARRANTIES

WE MAKE NO WARRANTIES REGARDING OUR WEBSITE OR ITS CONTENT. YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT OUR WEBSITE AND ITS CONTENT ARE PROVIDED “AS IS” AND WITHOUT WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED. TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, WE DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, AND NON-INFRINGEMENT. WE DO NOT WARRANT THAT THE WEBSITE OR ITS CONTENT WILL BE FUNCTIONAL, UNINTERRUPTED, CORRECT, COMPLETE, APPROPRIATE, OR ERROR-FREE, THAT DEFECTS WILL BE CORRECTED, OR THAT ANY PART OF THE WEBSITE OR CONTENT ARE FREE FROM VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS.

SHOULD YOU CHOOSE TO USE OUR WEBSITE OR PURCHASE OUR SERVICES, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT YOUR DECISION IS VOLUNTARY AND WE MAKE NO GUARANTEES OR WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, REGARDING THEIR SPECIFIC APPLICABILITY TO YOUR HEALTH, YOUR BUSINESS, YOUR FINANCES, OR YOUR LIFE, AND YOU AGREE TO HOLD US HARMLESS FROM ANY DIRECT OR INDIRECT DAMAGES OR HARM AS A RESULT OF YOUR CHOICE TO PURCHASE AND USE SUCH SERVICES AND THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THEM, AND YOU HEREBY RELEASE US FROM ANY AND ALL CLAIMS RELATING TO SUCH USE WHETHER KNOWN NOW OR DISCOVERED IN THE FUTURE. YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY RESULT FROM YOUR USE OF OUR CONTENT, INCLUDING YOUR MENTAL, PHYSICAL OR FINANCIAL HEALTH, AND WE ARE NOT LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES OR LOSSES INCURRED AS A RESULT OF YOUR USE OR RELIANCE ON OUR CONTENT. YOU ALSO AGREE TO HOLD US HARMLESS FOR ANY DAMAGES, WHETHER DIRECT OR INDIRECT THAT MAY RESULT FROM ANY USE OR RELIANCE ON OUR WEBSITE OR ITS CONTENT AND YOU HEREBY RELEASE US FROM ANY AND ALL CLAIMS RELATING TO SUCH USE WHETHER KNOWN NOW OR DISCOVERED IN THE FUTURE.

XIV. ERRORS AND OMISSIONS

We strive to include the most up-to-date and accurate information on our website. However, because scientific, technology, law and business practices are always changing, we cannot guarantee the accuracy of our website. You acknowledge and agree that information contained on our website may inadvertently include inaccuracies, errors or omissions and we are not liable in any way for any damages that are a direct or indirect result of these inaccuracies, errors or omissions.

XV. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

You expressly agree that Seasoned Soul Wellness and Tiffany Thomas will not be liable to you, or to any other individual, company or entity, for any type of harm, injury or damages, including direct, indirect, special, incidental, equitable or consequential loss or damages, resulting from or perceived to result from the use or non-use of, reliance on or inability to use our website.

You acknowledge and agree that we are not liable or responsible in any way for accidents, delays, injuries, harm, loss, damage, death, physical or mental condition, loss of profits, revenues, clients, income, anticipated income, projected income or sales, personal or business interruptions, misapplication of information, loss of data, computer failures, computer viruses, technical problems, defects, or delays, loss of goodwill, wasted time or any other loss or damage of any kind, however and whether caused by negligence, breach of contract, or otherwise, even if foreseeable due to any act or default by us or anyone acting as our agent, consultant, affiliate, joint venture partner, employee, shareholder, director, staff, team member, or otherwise affiliated with our website.

To the fullest extent of the law, we expressly exclude liability for any damages, losses or injuries you incur in connection with our website. In the states that do not allow the exclusion or limitation of liability for damages, our liability is limited to the fullest possible extent permitted by law. In no event shall Seasoned Soul Wellness’s cumulative liability to you for all damages, losses or causes of action exceed the total purchase price from us, and if no purchase has been made by you, in no event shall Seasoned Soul Wellness’s cumulative liability to you for all damages, losses or causes of action exceed one hundred dollars ($100).

By using our website, you expressly agree to absolve Seasoned Soul Wellness and

Tiffany Thomas of any liability or loss that you or any other person may incur from the use or non-use of our website. You further agree to absolve anyone acting as an agent, consultant, affiliate, joint venture partner, employee, shareholder, director, staff, team member, or anyone otherwise affiliated with our business in any way of any liability for any loss, damage or injury that you or any other person may incur as a result of the use or non-use, whether direct or indirect of our website.

You expressly agree not to make any claims against Seasoned Soul Wellness and

Tiffany Thomas.

By accessing and using our website, you agree to this limitation of liability and release Seasoned Soul Wellness and Tiffany Thomas from any and all claims.

XVI. INDEMNIFICATION

You agree at all times to indemnify, defend and hold harmless Seasoned Soul Wellness as well as our affiliates, agents, contractors, officers, directors, shareholders, employees, joint venture partners, successors, transferees, assignees, licensees or any other party associated with us, from and against any and all losses, damages, settlements, liabilities, costs, charges, assessments and expenses, as well as third party claims and causes of action, including, without limitation, attorneys’ fees and expenses, arising out of or related to our website, or any breach by you of any obligation, warranty, representation or covenant in this Disclaimer or in any other agreement with us. You acknowledge and agree that you will provide us with such assistance, without charge, as we may request in connection with any such defense, including, without limitation, providing us with such information, documents, records and reasonable access to you, as we deem necessary. You agree to cooperate fully and reasonably as required by us, in the defense of any claim. Notwithstanding the foregoing, we retain the right to settle, compromise and pay any and all claims, demands, proceedings, suits, actions or causes of action which are brought against us. You agree not to settle any third party claim or waive any defense without our prior written consent.

XVII. SEVERABILITY

If any term, provision, covenant, or condition of this Disclaimer is construed to be invalid, void, or unenforceable under applicable law, the other provisions of this Disclaimer shall remain in full force and effect, and shall in no way be affected, impaired, or invalidated.

If any provision of this Disclaimer is found to be unenforceable, the other provisions shall in no way be affected.

XVIII. CHANGES TO THIS DISCLAIMER

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion to change, modify or otherwise alter this Disclaimer at any time. You acknowledge and agree that the burden is solely yours to routinely check this Disclaimer for updates. Such changes will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page. You acknowledge and agree that your continued use of this website after we post any modifications to this Disclaimer will establish your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to them, whether or not you have read them. We will notify you of any changes by posting them on this page. Please review this Disclaimer periodically to keep informed of its terms.

If you have any questions regarding this Disclaimer, please contact us at info@seasoned-soul.com.